Thursday, August 18, 2011

Welcome Home! Again!


A new year, a new apartment, a new kitchen! This time, it's a little…cozy. It's not as small as our kitchen back home was before we got the addition, but it's not a whole lot bigger!

The whole apartment is a mix between cute and cozy, and still stuck in the 70's. Now that we're decorating it, it's getting a lot better, but some things are still awful. Like the fact that the only big burner on the stove is falling apart. And the giant wall of mirror. It's getting curtains as soon as we find a way to hang them, only because we keep thinking there's someone else in the apartment! Oh yeah, and it's ugly.
 Mirror wall. So amazing. Not really.

But you want to know the most amazing part of the whole place? It's not my big, walk-in closet, or the cute living room with the purple couch. It's not the fact that we don't have to save quarters for laundry, or the half of the laundry room that I declared my pantry. It's not the fact that we have a dishwasher AND I know how to use it now. No, it's the closet. Well, more of a cupboard. A cupboard under the stairs.

This is Jeremiah, modeling the Harry Potter closet. It's amazing. We're going to make it a Harry Potter shrine, and wire it up to play Hedwig's theme every time we open the door, and put a disco ball in it. I'm not really sure where the disco ball idea came from, but it seems mildly appropriate. Not really, but that's ok.

So anyway, new year, new baking goals, here's a taste of what to come (hopefully!) in senior year:

Bread. I'm awful at baking bread. That picture in the background? Yes, I baked it last year, yes it was really pretty, but it tasted blah. Part one of what I can only assume will be an epic saga is coming soon, but by the end of the year, I want to be a bread master!

Cake decorating. And cookies. Eh, piping in general. People keep getting engaged, and I need to get better at piping so I can make all the groom's cakes I keep promising people. Expect some potentially epic Cake Friday cakes!

Lasagna. Like, legit lasagna. From scratch. I love lasagna, it's my favorite food in the whole wide world. I keep saying I'm going to make it from scratch, like, scratch noodles and sauce and everything, but this year, it's going to happen!

 Four shelves of food, all to myself! Mwahaha!

I have some more recipes and ideas up my sleeve too, but a good baker never shares all her tricks! Wait, that's the whole point of the blog…shoot, never mind. Anyway, keep reading, I have all sorts of fun stuff planed, much of which might end up at the couches!


  1. 1. I am VERY proud that you now know how to use a dishwasher. I take some credit for that considering that I think I had to show you the process like 4 times. haha.

    2. One of the other blogs I read (general food/healthy living blogger) went on a total bread baking binge a few months ago and had at least 5 different posts with tips and questions and stuff. It's and just search the category "bread". There is lots of good stuff in there.

    3. I like that you're practicing baking groom's cakes. :D Plus, it's a nice way of getting out of having to buy wedding presents!

  2. 1. I figured out this dishwasher all by myself! I'm such a big kid :)

    2. Oh my gosh, you're my hero forever!!!!! Apparently I've been doing everything wrong...

    3. Flour's cheap, I'm poor

  3. Dude, if you start making noodles, you gotta invite me the heck over. I have been ACHING to do that since basically forever.